KEYWORD REPORT United States · Google Web SearchUpdated 2026-10-26
best home security camerasSearch volume and trends in the United States
Demand for best home security cameras peaked in February 2026 at 291,981 estimated searches, 6.3 times the lowest month (October 2025). Of 24 related keywords with an intent label, 0% are tagged informational, 96% commercial and 4% transactional (a keyword can have more than one tag). The largest related searches are best security cameras for home (9,900), best home security camera system (6,600), best home security camera without subscription (4,400).
Updated 2026-10-26 17:44 UTC · Values show search interest relative to the highest point in the selected range (100). Changes are estimates; hourly times are UTC.
Searches by month
Estimated annual total · 1,620,000 · peak 2026-02
Monthly search figures are estimates.
Seasonality
Average interest by calendar month · last 5 years
Interest by calendar month · last 12 months
Google Ads data
United States · Keyword Planner · last 12 months
Monthly searches22,200
Top-of-page bid$1.09–$20.19
CompetitionIndex 100/100High
Keyword Planner rounds search volumes into ranges, so these figures often differ from the average monthly searches above.
Interest by subregion
United States · Past 12 months · relative interest, 0–100
0100
RegionInterestEst. searches
1Wyoming10024,616
2Kansas89110,289
3Louisiana1732,768
4New York15123,737
5Mississippi1316,104
6Pennsylvania1371,020
7Georgia1360,433
8Virginia1347,754
9Vermont133,545
10Alabama1327,989
Scores compare the share of searches in each region; a small region can rank high with few searches.
Related keywords 25
Monthly volume against SEO difficulty · larger dots have more searches
KD under 30KD 30–59KD 60 and aboveHas a reportLarger dots have more searches