KEYWORD REPORT United States · Google Web SearchUpdated 2026-10-26
best smart locksSearch volume and trends in the United States
Demand for best smart locks peaked in February 2026 at 353,343 estimated searches, 12.3 times the lowest month (October 2025). Of 28 related keywords with an intent label, 4% are tagged informational, 93% commercial and 4% transactional (a keyword can have more than one tag). The largest related searches are best smart locks for home (2,900), best smart door lock (1,900), best smart locks for front door (1,300).
Updated 2026-10-26 18:52 UTC · Values show search interest relative to the highest point in the selected range (100). Changes are estimates; hourly times are UTC.
Searches by month
Estimated annual total · 1,620,000 · peak 2026-02
Monthly search figures are estimates.
Seasonality
Average interest by calendar month · last 5 years
Interest by calendar month · last 12 months
Google Ads data
United States · Keyword Planner · last 12 months
Monthly searches4,400
Top-of-page bid$0.50–$2.31
CompetitionIndex 100/100High
Keyword Planner rounds search volumes into ranges, so these figures often differ from the average monthly searches above.
Interest by subregion
United States · Past 12 months · relative interest, 0–100
0100
RegionInterestEst. searches
1Wyoming10035,569
2Kansas57102,065
3New York12143,038
4Louisiana1027,852
5Georgia1067,173
6Virginia1053,079
7Connecticut1022,029
8West Virginia99,702
9Illinois968,787
10California9213,586
Scores compare the share of searches in each region; a small region can rank high with few searches.
Related keywords 28
Monthly volume against SEO difficulty · larger dots have more searches
KD under 30KD 30–59KD 60 and aboveHas a reportLarger dots have more searches