KEYWORD REPORT United States · Google Web SearchUpdated 2026-10-27
how to cook basmati riceSearch volume and trends in the United States
Demand for how to cook basmati rice peaked in February 2026 at 328,324 estimated searches, 11.4 times the lowest month (October 2025). Worldwide, how to cook basmati rice gets about 510,280 searches a month; Brazil has the largest share at 26% and the United States has 26%. Of 39 related keywords with an intent label, 100% are tagged informational, 3% commercial and 0% transactional (a keyword can have more than one tag). The largest related searches are how to cook basmati rice on stove (2,400), how to cook basmati rice in rice cooker (1,300), how to prepare basmati rice in rice cooker (1,300).
10 searches per browser, per day·No sign-up needed
United States
Average monthly searches i135,000Estimated 12-month averageSEO difficulty37/100Moderate competitionCost per click$0.07Estimated CPC · USDKeyword intent
informational
This keyword only
Interest over time
United States · Past 12 months
≈1,716,095estimated searches
Updated 2026-10-28 01:30 UTC · Values show search interest relative to the highest point in the selected range (100). Changes are estimates; hourly times are UTC.
Searches by month
Estimated annual total · 1,620,000 · peak 2026-02
Monthly search figures are estimates.
Seasonality
Average interest by calendar month · last 5 years
Interest by calendar month · last 12 months
Google Ads data
United States · Keyword Planner · last 12 months
Monthly searches14,800
Top-of-page bid$0.03–$0.23
CompetitionIndex 13/100Low
Keyword Planner rounds search volumes into ranges, so these figures often differ from the average monthly searches above.
Searches by country
510,280 average monthly searches worldwide · 97 countries
CountrySearchesShare
1Brazil135,00026%
2United States135,00026%
3Colombia60,50012%
4United Kingdom49,5009.7%
5Ecuador22,2004.4%
6Canada14,8002.9%
7France14,8002.9%
8Germany12,1002.4%
9Spain12,1002.4%
10Tunisia9,9001.9%
11–9787 other countries44,3808.7%
Interest by subregion
United States · Past 12 months · relative interest, 0–100
0100
RegionInterestEst. searches
1Wyoming10031,333
2Kansas66104,106
3New York13136,503
4Louisiana1331,896
5Mississippi1218,922
6South Carolina1131,710
7Virginia1151,433
8Vermont113,818
9Rhode Island116,462
10South Dakota104,931
Scores compare the share of searches in each region; a small region can rank high with few searches.
Related keywords 39
Monthly volume against SEO difficulty · larger dots have more searches
KD under 30KD 30–59KD 60 and aboveHas a reportLarger dots have more searches