KEYWORD REPORT United States · Google Web SearchUpdated 2026-10-29
content marketingSearch volume and trends in the United States
Demand for content marketing peaked in February 2026 at 5,286,902 estimated searches, 2.2 times the lowest month (August 2026). Worldwide, content marketing gets about 3,943,100 searches a month; United States has the largest share at 85%. Of 35 related keywords with an intent label, 83% are tagged informational, 29% commercial and 3% transactional (a keyword can have more than one tag). The largest related searches are content marketing strategies (90,500), content & marketing (60,500), marketing and content (18,100).
Updated 2026-10-29 07:05 UTC · Values show search interest relative to the highest point in the selected range (100). Changes are estimates; hourly times are UTC.
Searches by month
Estimated annual total · 40,200,000 · peak 2026-02
Monthly search figures are estimates.
Seasonality
Average interest by calendar month · last 5 years
Interest by calendar month · last 12 months
Google Ads data
United States · Keyword Planner · last 12 months
Monthly searches135,000
Top-of-page bid$2.55–$20.03
CompetitionIndex 0/100Low
Keyword Planner rounds search volumes into ranges, so these figures often differ from the average monthly searches above.
Searches by country
3,943,100 average monthly searches worldwide · 121 countries
CountrySearchesShare
1United States3,350,00085%
2Germany90,5002.3%
3Mexico90,5002.3%
4Spain49,5001.3%
5India49,5001.3%
6Italy40,5001.0%
7France27,1000.7%
8Netherlands22,2000.6%
9United Kingdom18,1000.5%
10Vietnam18,1000.5%
11–121111 other countries187,1004.7%
Interest by subregion
United States · Past 12 months · relative interest, 0–100
0100
RegionInterestEst. searches
1Wyoming100559,689
2Kansas481,352,453
3New York234,313,943
4Maryland191,125,319
5Colorado17957,499
6California165,974,867
7District of Columbia16103,964
8Louisiana14613,568
9Washington141,048,151
10Massachusetts13872,242
Scores compare the share of searches in each region; a small region can rank high with few searches.
Related keywords 42
Monthly volume against SEO difficulty · larger dots have more searches
KD under 30KD 30–59KD 60 and aboveHas a reportLarger dots have more searches